Andrews toughs it out to claim first LV40 at the Corby 5
The course is recognised as one of the toughest around despite having a downhill second mile and a flat third mile.
The sting in the tail is the two hills in the last mile-and-a-half before entering the East Carlton Country Park and a sprint to the finish line.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndrews completed the course in 34min 26sec to finish 71st overall, with clubmate Pauline Dable first LV65 in 46:09.
For the men, Neil Sheward finished 37th overall and fourth V50 in 31:43, while Tom Dable was fifth V65 in 42:19.
Three Leamington C&AC runners took part, with Graham Garlick clocking 33:51 for 65th and Susie Tawney first in her age category in 37:08. Alex Montgomery was 132nd in 38:13.
Toby Spencer of Coventry Godiva Harriers maintained his 100 per cent record for the series, breaking the course record with a time of 24:43.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKenilworth Runners’ Steve Marr finished second in the Ragley Hall 10k, an off-road race running alongside the Raceways Avenger triathlon.
With a start time of 10:15am, the temperature was already rising rapidly and the water station at an unusually early 2k proved a welcome relief for the 166 runners who completed the race.
Marr finished the picturesque two-lap course in 35:30 but was pipped to victory by just a second by Ian Radford.
Craig Philips was next home for Kenilworth, finishing 12th overall and second V45 in 46:05, followed by Gail Audhali, (1st LV55 in 48:24).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLinda Fullaway was 52nd and seventh LV45 in 52:39, with Jane Phillips ninth LV35 in 54:51.
Leamington C&AC daughter and father duo Emma and Graham Roberts finished in 47:01 and 53:50 for second lady and first M65, respectively.
Alistair Kirkwood of Kenilworth Runners came home in 110th in 71:51 in the 8.1-mile Dorridge fun run.
The race won by Jonathan Jennings in 46:06.
Eight Kenilworth Runners ran as part of the Haarlem Globetrotters team in the Welsh Castles relays, a two-day 200-mile event, helping the Dutch team to 35th place.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Tysoe Windmill Run tested runners on an off-road 10k course, taking in Tysoe’s windmill hill early on before a varied stretch through the private Compton Wynyates Estate.
Spa Striders’ James Browne (41:45) finished sixth man, while Jennie Hawkins (46:26) had a great race to claim first woman.
Sue Cox (56:08) completed the Striders trio.
Further afield, Striders’ Clive Parpworth took part in the Wharfedale trail half-marathon in the Yorkshire Dales, finishing in 2:12:48 (162nd overall).
Also off-road, the Coniston Marathon was held on a particularly warm day on Sunday, with runners working hard to manage both the climbing temperature and climbing terrain.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStriders’ Bethan Gwynn (4:38:18) crossed the line in ninth place in the ladies’ Maratahon Race, while Kenilworth Runners’ Sheela Hobden found it tough going, finishing 20th female and 61st overall in 5:31:53 in the Marathon Challenge.